Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy and to keep all the information you share with us safe and secure, in accordance with the very latest legislation. To understand more how we protect your privacy, please read further:

Introduction

Newdevelopments.co.za (Newdevs) is owned and operated by ALLSA Internet Marketing (Pty) Ltd.

Company registration number: 2004/020542/07

ALLSA Internet Marketing services, including (without limitation) our website (www.newdevelopments.co.za) and other interactive properties through which the services are delivered (collectively, the "Service") are owned, operated and distributed by ALLSA Internet Marketing ("ALLSA", "Newdevs" or "we" and through similar words such as "us", "our", etc.). This Privacy Notice outlines the personal information that ALLSA may collect, store, uses and safeguards that information, and with whom we may share it.

Acceptance and Changes

By using this website, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our website. Your continued use of the website following the posting of changes to these terms will mean that you accept those changes.

We may need to change this policy from time to time in order to address new issues and reflect changes on our website. We will post those changes here so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information and whether we will disclose that information to anyone. Please refer back to this policy regularly. If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy, please send us an email.

Collection and Use of Data

Personal information (also commonly known as personally identifiable information (PII) or personal data is information that can be used to identify you, or any other individual to whom the information may relate.

The personal information that we collect directly from those registering for the Service, includes the following categories:

Registration for Alerts/Contact an Agent or Developer
  • Name, surname, phone number, email, area and property of interest
Subscription
  • Name and contact information (e.g. address, phone number, email and website address);
  • Company information
  • Geographic or location information
  • First name and surname of all users of estate agency/developer
  • Email addresses and contact numbers of all users
  • Other information that may be exchanged in the course of engaging with the Service. You will be aware of any subsequently collected information because it will come directly from you.
Sources of Personal Information Collected

When providing personal information to us as described in this Notice, the personal information is collected directly from you, and you will know the precise personal information being collected by us. We do not collect personal information from any other sources, except where it may automatically be collected as described in the section titled "Cookies, Device Data and How it is Used", if the information in that section is considered personal information.

Subject to the terms of this Privacy Notice, we use the above described categories of personal information in several ways. Unless otherwise stated specifically, the above information may be used for any of the following purposes:

  • To administer the Service to you;
  • To respond to your requests;
  • To distribute communications relevant to your use of the Service, such as system updates or information about your use of the Service;
  • As may be necessary to support the operation of the Service, such as for billing, account maintenance, and record-keeping purposes;
  • To send to you Newdevs solicitations, product announcements, and the like that we feel may be of interest to you. Please note that you may "opt-out" of receiving these marketing materials.
  • In other manners after subsequent notice is provided to you and/or your consent is obtained, if necessary.

The information will not be used for anything other than that which is stated in the Terms of Use for this Service. None of the information will be sold or made available to anyone.

Sharing of Data

We may provide any of the described categories of personal information to ALLSA employees, consultants, affiliates or other businesses or persons for the purpose of processing such information on our behalf in order to provide certain products or services or help with parts of our business operations to you. In such circumstances, we require that these parties agree to protect the confidentiality of such information consistent with the terms of this Privacy Notice.

We will not share your personal information with other, third-party companies for their commercial or marketing use without your consent or except as part of a specific program or feature which you will specifically be able to "opt-out" of.

In addition, we may release personal information: (i) to the extent we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with any applicable law; (ii) to enforce any provision of the Terms of Service, protect ourselves against any liability, defend ourselves against any claims, protect the rights, property and personal safety of any user, or protect the public welfare; (iii) when disclosure is required to maintain the security and integrity of the Service, or to protect any user’s security or the security of other persons, consistent with applicable laws (iv) to respond to a court order, subpoena, search warrant, or other legal process, to the extent permitted and as restricted by law; or (v) in the event that we go through a business transition, such as a merger, divestiture, acquisition, liquidation or sale of all or a portion of our assets.

Transfer to Another Country

We will not transfer any personal information across a country border without your prior written consent.

Direct Marketing

We may communicate with you using email, telephone and or other channels as part of our effort to market our products or services, administer or improve our products or services, or for other reasons stated in this Privacy Notice. You have an opportunity to withdraw consent to receive such direct marketing communications, as permitted by law.

If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails, or other communications from us, you may "opt-out" by submitting a request via our contact form, or by using the UNSUBSCRIBE link in any email communication you may have received. Further, you may express your communication preferences by contacting us.

Please note that you may continue to receive non-marketing communications as may be required to maintain your relationship with ALLSA.

Retention of Data

ALLSA will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Notice. We will retain and use personal information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

ALLSA will also retain usage of data for internal analysis purposes. Usage data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Sites, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer periods.

Cookies, Device Data, and How it is Used

When you use our Service, we may record unique identifiers associated with your device (such as the device ID and IP address), your activity within the Service, and your network location. ALLSA uses aggregated information (such as anonymous user usage information, cookies, IP addresses, browser type, clickstream information, etc.) to improve the quality and design of the Service and to create new features, promotions, functionality and services by storing, tracking, and analyzing user preferences and trends. Specifically, we may automatically collect the following information about your use of Service through cookies, web beacons and other technologies:

  • Domain name
  • Browser type and operating system
  • Web pages you view
  • Links you click
  • IP address
  • The length of time you visit the Sites, Portals, and/or Services
  • The referring URL or the webpage that led you to the Sites

We may also collect information regarding application-level events, such as crashes, and associate that temporarily with your account to provide customer service. In some circumstances, we may combine this information with personal information collected from you (and third-party service providers may do so on behalf of us).

In addition, we may use "cookies", clear gifs and log file information that help us determine the type of content and pages to which you link, the length of time you spend at any particular area of the Service, and the portion of the Service you choose to use. A cookie is a small text file that is sent by a website to your computer or mobile device where it is stored by your web browser. A cookie contains limited information, usually a unique identifier and the name of the site. Your browser has options to accept, reject or provide you with notice when cookie is sent. Our cookies can only be read by ALLSA; they do not execute any code or virus, and they do not contain any personal information. Cookies allow ALLSA to serve you better and more efficiently, and to personalize your experience with the Service. We may use cookies for many purposes, including (without limitation) to save your password so you don’t have to re-enter it each time you visit the Service, and to deliver content (which may include third party advertisements) specific to your interests.

We may use third party service providers to help us analyze certain online activities. For example, these service providers may help us measure the performance of our online campaigns or analyze visitor activity on the Service. We may permit these service providers to use cookies and other technologies to perform these services for ALLSA. We do not share any personal information about our customers with these third-party service providers, and these service providers do not collect such personal information on our behalf. Our third-party service providers are required to comply fully with the Privacy Notice.

Your Rights

You have the right to request that we provide you with the personal information that we hold about you. You must contact us directly to do so. This request may be subject to an access to information request in terms of applicable laws and may require you to verify your identity, identify the rights you are wishing to exercise and pay a fee.

The right to access your personal information may further be limited in terms of applicable law.

You have the right to request disclosure or action your personal information, including:

  • If your personal information is collected by us.
  • The specific pieces of personal information collected about you.
  • The ability to correct or delete certain personal information collected about you.
  • The ability to delete all the personal information collected about you, subject to certain exceptions.
  • To opt-in or opt-out of direct marketing to you.
  • To object to processing of your personal information, or
  • Appeal any rejection of access to your personal information

If you have a comment, question, or complaint about how we are processing your personal information, we hope that you contact us in order to allow us to resolve the matter. In addition, if you are located in the Republic of South Africa, you may submit a complaint regarding the processing of your personal information to the Information Regulator at the following link: https://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/contact.html.

Information Storage and Security

We employ industry-standard and/or generally accepted security measures designed to secure the integrity and confidentiality of all information submitted through the Service. However, the security of information transmitted through the internet or via mobile device can never be guaranteed. We are not responsible for any interception or interruption of any communications through the internet or for changes to or losses of data.

Users of the Service are responsible for maintaining the security of any password, user ID or other form of authentication involved in obtaining access to password protected or secure areas of the Service. In order to protect you and your information, we may suspend your use of any of the Service, without notice, pending an investigation, if any breach of security is suspected.

External Links

The Service may contain links to other websites maintained by third parties. Please be aware that we exercise no control over linked sites and ALLSA is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such sites. Each linked site maintains its own independent privacy and data collection policies and procedures, and you are encouraged to view the privacy policies of these other sites before providing any personal information.

You hereby acknowledge and agree that ALLSA is not responsible for the privacy practices, data collection policies and procedures, and/or the content of such third-party sites.

Social Media

  • If you share our Website or Website Content (as defined under the Terms and Conditions) on any social media (such as Facebook, Twitter, etc.) your personal information (e.g. your name and the fact that you are interested in anything advertised or displayed on the Website) will be visible to all the visitors of your personal webpage on Facebook and/or Twitter.
  • When you use social media websites the terms and conditions (including the privacy policy/ies) of such social media website/s will apply to you.
  • ALLSA is not responsible for the processing of personal information or the privacy policy/ies of such social media website/s. This Privacy Policy is therefore not applicable to such social media website/s.
  • If you disclose your personal information to a third party such as Facebook or Twitter, etc. ALLSA will not be liable for any loss or damage, however arising (whether direct, indirect or consequential), suffered by you as a result of the disclosure of your personal information to such third parties. This is because we do not regulate or control how such third parties use your personal information. You should always ensure that you read and understand the privacy policies of such third parties / social media website/s.

Privacy and Exclusion of Liability

While ALLSA will do all things reasonably necessary to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee nor do we accept any liability of whatsoever nature for any unauthorised or unlawful disclosure and/or use of your personal information, either by employees and/or agents and/or made by third parties (including third party service providers) who are not subject to our control, unless such disclosure and/or use is as a result of our gross negligence.

If you disclose your personal information to any third party (including an entity which operates a website linked to the Website) other than ALLSA, we shall not be liable for any loss or damage, howsoever arising, suffered by you as a result of the disclosure of your personal information to such third parties. This is because we do not regulate or control how third parties use your personal information. You should always ensure that you read the privacy policy of any third party that you disclose your personal information to.

Children's Privacy

The Service is not intended for children under the age of 18, and ALLSA does not knowingly collect the personal information of children under the age of 18.

If you are under 18 or otherwise would be required to have parent or guardian consent to share personal information with us through our Site, you should not send any information about yourself to us through our Site.

Contact Us

All comments, questions, concerns or complaints regarding your personal information or this Privacy Policy can be directed to ALLSA, the details of which are on our Contact Us page.

This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with any additional Privacy Policy updates that we may publish from time to time.

This policy was last modified in July 2021