Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy applies to all the web pages related to this Website.

Introduction

Newdevelopments.co.za (Newdevs) is owned and operated by ALLSA Internet Marketing (Pty) Ltd, registration number: 2004/020542/07.

This Privacy Policy forms part of, and must be read together with the Newdevs Terms of Use available at newdevelopments.co.za/terms-of-use.

This Privacy Policy applies to all persons and entities that use the Website and regulates the collection, storage and use of your name, contact details, company details, addresses, contact numbers, email addresses, location information, property searches, and any other information which relates to you, collectively referred to as "Personal Information".

In this Privacy Policy the term "third parties" means persons, firms or companies which are not subsidiaries of or otherwise associated with the Website.

Collection and use of personal information

  1. While using this website, information about you may be collected electronically, store and use certain personal information about you as set out in this Privacy Policy. The term "personal information" shall bear the same meaning under this Privacy Policy as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 by us or provided by you in order to provide you with information regarding our products or services from time to time. This information may include, but is not limited to:
    • In using/accessing the Website you may provide us with (or we may, from time to time, require you to provide us with) certain "personal information" which may include, but is not limited to, information pertaining to your name, email address and contact number. Such information will become the property of Newdevs.
  2. Newdevs may use this information to provide you with information about our services, products and upcoming events from time to time.
  3. You may at any time request to opt out of receiving any marketing or promotional material by clicking on the "unsubscribe" option on email correspondence. You may also request Newdevs to have your personal information removed from our database or mailing list at any time.
  4. Newdevs will not disclose your personal information to anyone except as provided for in this Privacy Policy. We may, however, need to disclose your personal information to Newdevs employees and agents who require such information to carry out their duties or otherwise in instances where this is pursuant to contact, communication or transaction that you have initiated or requested. There may be situations where the law requires us to disclose your personal information. In all other situations, Newdevs will not disclose your personal information without giving you prior notice thereof and an opportunity to give your consent thereto where required.
  5. In the event that Newdevs’ business is sold or integrated with another business your personal information may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to notify you (by posting on the website or via an email sent to your email address provided to us) of any such change.
  6. Newdevs is committed to maintaining the confidentiality, integrity and security of your personal information and use both technological and procedural safeguards to protect the security, integrity and privacy of your information.
  7. While Newdevs will do all things reasonably necessary to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee nor do we accept any liability of whatsoever nature for any unauthorised or unlawful disclosure and/or use of your personal information, either by employees and/or agents and/or made by third parties (including third party service providers) who are not subject to our control, unless such disclosure and/or use is as a result of our gross negligence.
  8. If you disclose your personal information to any third party (including an entity which operates a website linked to the Website) other than Newdevs, Newdevs shall not be liable for any loss or damage, howsoever arising, suffered by you as a result of the disclosure of your personal information to such third parties. This is because Newdevs do not regulate or control how third parties use your personal information. You should always ensure that you read the privacy policy of any third party that you disclose your personal information to.

Cookies

  1. Newdevs may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookie and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the site, and understanding how visitors use the site.
  2. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology; however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.
  3. We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality, integrity and security of your personal information and use both technological and procedural safeguards to protect the security, integrity and privacy of your information.
  4. When you visit this Website, our server logs the following information provided by your browser:
    • The type of browser and operating system your computer uses.
    • Your domain name extension for example .com, .co.za.
    • The referring website's address (the site where you clicked the link that led you to us).
    • Your server's IP address (a number unique to the computer connecting you to the Internet, usually one of your service provider's computers).
    • The date and time of your visit.
    • The address of the pages visited.
    • The documents downloaded.
    This information is used only for statistical analysis or system administration purposes. It is not associated or correlated with any other information we collect about you.

Google disclaimer

  1. Newdevs utilises remarketing (or similar audiences) in Google AdWords, allowing us to show ads to users who have previously visited the Website as they browse the Web. In other words, if you visit our Website and then visit another unrelated website, an ad for our Website may be shown on that site. Through this we are able to present you with highly relevant advertisements and offers across the Web.
  2. The remarketing tag is placed across all non-sensitive pages on our Website. When you visit different pages, your "cookie" identity is added to the remarketing list.
  3. If you do not accept Google's use of "cookies" you can opt out of Google's use of "cookies" by visiting Google's Ads Settings by clicking on www.google.com. Alternatively you can opt out of a third-party's use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page by clicking on www.networkadvertising.org.

Social media

  1. Newdevs may operate various social media communities on various platforms such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, etc. When you connect with us via any such platform, we may receive personal information about you. The manner in which your personal information may be used will be set out in the applicable privacy policy of such social media platform. You should read the privacy policy in relation to each such social media platform together with this Privacy Policy.
  2. If you share our Website or Website Content (as defined under the Terms and Conditions) on any social media (such as Facebook, Twitter, etc.) your personal information (e.g. your name and the fact that you are interested in anything advertised or displayed on the Website) will be visible to all the visitors of your personal webpage on Facebook and/or Twitter.
  3. Newdevs is not responsible for the processing of personal information or the privacy policy/ies of such social media website/s. This Privacy Policy is therefore not applicable to such social media website/s.
  4. If you disclose your personal information to a third party such as Facebook or Twitter, Newdevs will not be liable for any loss or damage, however arising (whether direct, indirect or consequential), suffered by you as a result of the disclosure of your personal information to such third parties. This is because Newdevs do not regulate or control how such third parties use your personal information. You should always ensure that you read and understand the privacy policies of such third parties/social media website/s.

Facebook

  1. We have a Facebook page. When you communicate with us through our Facebook page (for example, when you post a comment, upload media, send a personal message or become a fan of us by clicking the "Like" button) we may receive personal information about you (such as your (user) name, profile photo, your hometown, your email address and/or your gender). The manner in which your personal information is used will be described in the applicable Facebook privacy policy. You should read the Facebook privacy policy together with this Privacy Policy and the terms of use and/or other privacy statements on Facebook.
  2. Newdevs encourages you to carefully read the Facebook privacy policy, terms of use and other privacy statements on Facebook which may differ from this Privacy Policy.

Email subscriptions

  1. We maintain a list of email addresses to which Development Alerts are sent. Individuals must affirmatively request to join this list by using the register form. Any members of this list may choose to unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the Unsubscribe link supplied in the email. Our list server has been configured such that e-mail addresses can only be accessed by authorised Newdevs staff.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

  1. These guidelines are subject to change at any time. Any such changes will be posted on this page. You are encouraged to review this Privacy Policy at the inception of each session.

Acceptance of policy

  1. By using the Website, or otherwise providing your personal information to Newdevs, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use the Newdevs website or provide any personal information to Newdevs.
  2. This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with any additional Privacy Policy updates that we may publish from time to time.
Terms of Use